Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Army Personnel

Historically known as brave warriors, Kodavas have continued to live up to that allusion. Even before the British Army came into existence, our forefathers have served in different organisations like the Mysore State Force, who were called Y Cadets. Their presence in the defense forces of our country is something that is familiar to all.

Over 200 Kodava Army personals , both Retired and Serving, categorized as Army Officers, Navy Officers and Airforce Officers, along with Gallantry Awardees, both Men  and women officers, are listed here. 

list of kodava couples who served together in the Defence are listed as kodava Families in defence.

By Rank

Field Marshal

General

Lt. General

  1. Apparanda C Aiyappa  – Signals – PVSM, MBE
  2. Ballachanda K Chengappa  – Garhwal Rifles – PVSM,AVSM
  3. Biddanda C Nanda – Mahar – PVSM,AVSM,ADG
  4. Buttianda K Bopanna  – 11 Gurkha Riflles – PVSM,AVSM,VSM
  5. Channira Bansi Ponnappa – AVSM  – Infantry/Mahar
  6. Codanda N Somanna  – Guards – PVSM
  7. Codanda P Cariapppa  – AVSM, SM,VSM
  8. Paruvangada M Cariappa  – Signals – VSM
  9. Pattacheruvanda C Thimmaiah

Maj. General

  1. Bachamanda A Cariappa  – Gurkhas & JAK LI
  2. Boverianda M Aiyanna  – Army Medical Corps
  3. Cheppudira Jai Appachu  – Signals- AVSM
  4. Codanda Keshu Karumbaiah  – Maratha LI
  5. Guddanda C Somanna  – AOC
  6. Kalengada Cariappa  – EME/DGQA
  7. Kelapanda  B. Swaraj  – EME/DGQA
  8. Kodandera Arjun Muthanna  – Garhwal Rifles
  9. Kongettira Chengappa  –  Armoured Corps
  10. Kotera M Bheemaiah  – Garhwal Rifles
  11. Kuppanda  P Nanjappa  – Kumaon – AVSM,Vrc
  12. Madeyanda M.Belliappa  – Sikh LI-AVSM,VSM
  13. Moovera  C Nanjappa  – Rajput- AVSM,YSM
  14. Muckatira Devaiah  – Engineers/MEG
  15. Somayanda K Cariappa  – Artillery – AVSM,YSM

Brigadier

  1. Allapanda C Cariappa
  2. Baleyada M Cariappa, VrC, SM
  3. Ballachanda Nanjappa 
  4. Boverianda M Bopanna
  5. Chenanda M Cheyanna  – Air Defence Artillery
  6. Cheppudira B Ponnappa
  7. Choundira Jagadish Kushalappa
  8. Codanda M Cariappa  – Garhwal Rifles
  9. Coruvanda  K Cariappa  – Signals
  10. Iychettira M Appaiah  – Army Medical Corps
  11. Iychettira M Kuttappa  – Gaurds
  12. Kalengada Bheemaiah
  13. Kartachira Kumar Devayya  – Dental Corps
  14. Kitianda Ganapathy
  15. Konganda M Muthanna  – Guards
  16. Malchira Subodh  – Infantry/8 Gorkha
  17. Malettira A Devaiah  – Guards
  18. Mandepanda N Kuttaiah  – 9 Gurkha Rifles
  19. Muckarira Ashok Cariappa  – Para/Bihar
  20. Nervanda Jayanth Devaiah  – JAK LI
  21. Palachanda P Ganapathy  – Mechanised Infantry
  22. Patrapanda Monnappa  – Maratha LI/Intelligence Corps

Colonel

  1. Appanderanda N Chengappa  – AMC
  2. Bachimanda Muthappa
  3. Balliyamanda Kaveriappa
  4. Balyeda A Cariappa  – Infantry/Para
  5. Biddanda M Chengappa
  6. Bollachettira Rajan Chengappa  – Artillery
  7. Bommanda Dheeraj Chengappa  – Armoured Corps
  8. Boverianda A.Muthanna  – AMC
  9. Carson Ganapathy
  10. Chambanda Thimmanna  – EME
  11. Channira M Uthaiah- Kumaon Regiment(retd) 
  12. Channira T Late Somaiah -AD Regiment
  13. Chenanda M Appaiah
  14. Cheppudira P Muthanna
  15. Codanda P Medappa – Guards
  16. Codanda P Nanjappa – EMI
  17. Col (Dr) Kanganda Rana Chengappa
  18. Kandrathanda Nitin Kuttappa  – Infantry/Madras
  19. Kanganda Nanda  – Artillery
  20. Kongettira C Iyappa
  21. Kulletira Monnappa  – Kumaon regiment
  22. Machangada Shishir Thammaiah  – Infantry/Kumaon
  23. Machimanda  Muthappa  – Infantry/15  Maratha LI
  24. Maddanda S Uthappa – Sikh LI
  25. Mallengada Kishore Belliappa  – Infantry/Mahar
  26. Mandepanda A Pemmaiah
  27. Mandepanda Muthanna
  28. Mandepanda Nikhil Ganapathy  – Armoured Corps
  29. Mandepanda  C Aiyappa  – Infantry/Maratha LI
  30. Mandetira Avin Uthaiah  – Armoured Corps
  31. Mandetira Madappa Ravi  – Bihar Regiment
  32. Mevada Dhara Chengappa
  33. Monnanda Aiyappa Uthappa-Artillery Regiment 
  34. Moodera P Cariappa  – AMC
  35. Muckkatira Aiyanna – 17 Marata LI
  36. Nadikerianda Nanju Appaiah
  37. Nayakanda Ashith Appanna  – Infantry/5 Bihar
  38. Nervanda Nanjappa  – Bengal Engg
  39. Pattada Chinnappa
  40. Pattada N Thimmaiah – Rajput
  41. Pulianda Cariappa – ASC

Lt Colonel

  1. Alemada Karumbaiah
  2. Anjaparvanda Ganapathy  – 5 Sikh LI
  3. Appachira B Appaiah
  4. Balayeda Roshan Appanna  – EME
  5. Balayeda Subramani  – APTC
  6. Boppanda Sohan Ganapathy  – EME
  7. Bottolanda M.Aiyappa  – Engineers/MEG
  8. Boverianda Aiyanna Muthanna 
  9. Cheekanda Kaverappa
  10. Cheeyakpoovanda Bopanna
  11. Cheeyakpovanda Poovaiah
  12. Chennira Yatish Uthaiah
  13. Cheppudira Bopaiah Prince
  14. Cheriyapanda N Madaiah
  15. Chikkanda Nanda Kumar
  16. Chimmanamanda S Belliappa
  17. Chovanda Sujith Chengappa
  18. Codanda Madieh Ganapathy
  19. Deyanda Sampath Poovaiah
  20. Icheytira Sudhir Chengappa
  21. Kandrathanda Vivek Madappa
  22. Kanganda chengappa (Sunny)
  23. Karineravanda Nanaiah
  24. Kodira A Nanaiah
  25. Kollimda T Bopanna
  26. Konganda M Machaiah
  27. Kongetira N Sudhin Thimmayya  –
  28. Kongettira C Ponnappa  – – Bengal Sappers
  29. Kotramada Narendra
  30. Kottangada Madhu C Somanna
  31. Kulletira B Appanna
  32. Kupadira Nithin Madappa
  33. Machamada B Thimmaiah
  34. Mandepanda (Mevada) Smitha
  35. Maneypanda Appaiya
  36. Mechanda  Sunil Poonacha
  37. Moodera Muddappa (Brinda)
  38. Moodera Ponnappa
  39. Moovera Rahul Nanjappa
  40. Mukkatira  A Kariappa
  41. Mukkatira  C Yash Muthanna
  42. Mullera S Kiran Kaverappa
  43. Muruvanda Thimmaiah
  44. Pandanda S Bheemaiah
  45. Pasura M Muthappa
  46. Pattada C Karumbaiah – Para
  47. Puttichanda S Ganapathy
  48. Somayanda Don Machaih
  49. Sulimada Bheemaiah
  50. Thothiyanda ( Jammada ) Sabitha Belliappa – Military Nursing Service
  51. Voterira P Sadashiva

Major 

  1. Bachamada G Vinitha
  2. Ballachanda Akshay Thimmaiah
  3. Ballachanda Bopanna
  4. Balliyamanda Thimmaiah
  5. Ballyanda Mahesh
  6. Biddanda Nanda
  7. Biddatanda Karthik Nanjappa
  8. Channira Late K Belliappa-EME ( para)
  9. Chendrimada Devaiah
  10. Cheranda G Rohit
  11. Chottangada Ganesh Madappa
  12. Chotteyandamada U Monnappa
  13. Deyanda P Muthanna
  14. Ittira B Thimmaiah
  15. Iychettira (Biddanda) Eshwari
  16. Karthamada B Somaiah
  17. Kolera Achaiah Ponnappa
  18. Kongetira N Sudhin Thimmayya
  19. Koopadira M Madappa
  20. Kotera Appanna – Kumaon regiment
  21. Kotera Sharan Aiyappa – Punjab Regiment
  22. Kukkera Devaiah
  23. Kulletira Somaiah  – Para regiment
  24. Kuppanda Sandeep Devaiah
  25. Machimada S Chiranth Bopanna
  26. Madayanda Vignesh Belliappa
  27. Madepanda Vikram Aiyappa
  28. Mallengada Rana Muthanna
  29. Mandangada D Devaiah
  30. Mandapanda Appayya
  31. Mandepanda (Mevada) A Smitha
  32. Mangerira C. muthanna
  33. Mukkatira B Gautam Ponnappa
  34. Mullengada Aiyappa
  35. Napanda Vasantha
  36. Nellira N Ponnappa
  37. Palecanda Devaiah
  38. Paradanda J Thimmaiah
  39. Ponnimada Sajan Subramani
  40. Shivachaliyanda Girish Biddappa
  41. Someyanda P Don Machaiah
  42. Theethamada A Brijesh

Captain

  1. Ajjikuttira Ponnappa
  2. Bachamanda G Vinitha
  3. Balliyamada Thimmaiah
  4. Biddanda Eshwari
  5. Chottangada P Madappa
  6. Kaibulira Charan Chengappa
  7. Kechettira (Nellamakkada)Ashwini
  8. Kodira M Appaiah(Thamani)
  9. Kolera Bopanna
  10. Macharanda Mandanna
  11. Muckatira Raghu Madappa  – Ghorka riffles
  12. Pattada K Deepak Cariappa
  13. Pemmanda M Madhu
  14. Theethimada Rohan Kuttappa

Lieutenant

  1. Apadanda Rajat Thammaiah
  2. Badumanda Prithiv Bheemaiah
  3. Chokira Rahul Somanna
  4. Kallichanda Nanaiah
  5. Macharanda Mandanna
  6. Mandepanda Karan Poonacha K
  7. Mekerira Sona Dechamma
  8. Nervanda Bopaiah
  9. Poolanda P Cariappa

Subedar

  1. Allapira S Subbaiah
  2. Ballachanda Chengappa Mudayya
  3. Bollachettira P.Poovanna
  4. Chenanda A Kuttappa
  5. Kottangada  A Kariappa 
  6. Mandira Uthaiah
  7. Muckkattira B Mandanna
  8. Naib Subedar Ballachanda Nanjappa Ayyappa.
  9. Nerpanda Madaiah

Naib Subedar

  1. Naib Subedar Apadanda Nanaiah Uthappa
  2. Koothanda Roshan – ASC

Havildar

  1. Ajjinanda A Cheeyanna – 17 Engg Regt ( MEG )
  2. Baleyeda W Ponnappa – Artillery
  3. Chendanda M.kaverappa. (pattu)
  4. Konganda K Mahendra 
  5. Kongettira J Kushalappa – – Madras regiment
  6. Koothanda Bopanna – 14 E MEG
  7. Kottangada N Ganapathy 
  8. Mandepanda K Nachappa (Madhu)
  9. Mandepanda Late P Vittala (Vadu)
  10. Moodera A Ponniah Clerk 2nd World War
  11. Moodera C Ganapathi
  12. Moodera K Rakesh
  13. Moodera Kiran Joyappa
  14. Pacharanda K Kaverappa – Army Air Defence 

Naik

  1. Acheyada B Earappa – Artillery 
  2. Addengada S Ganapathy – Army Air Defence
  3. Channira T Muddiah -EME
  4. Charimanda S Karumbaiah
  5. Chotteyanda S Devaiah (Ganesha) 
  6. Chotteyanda S Ganapathi (Babbu)
  7. Kookanda N Ponnappa
  8. M D Jayakumar (Jaya)
  9. Mandepanda P Madappa(Prakash)
  10. Muckkattira M Uthaiah – 18 Maratha LI
  11. Naik Moodera G Uthappa (Sharu) (BEG)
  12. Pacharanda B Biddappa -ASC
  13. Pacharanda B Uthappa  -MEG
  14. Porukonda A.Chinnappa(Lenny)
  15. Porukonda M Poovaiah
  16. Thathapanda M Somanna – 18 Maratha LI
  17. Thathapanda S Poonacha  – 18 Maratha LI
  18. Thothiyanda C Belliappa – EME

L / Naik

  1. Pacharanda B Kuttappa – MRC ( 12 Madras) 

Sepoy

  1. Kannikanda K Raghu – 12 Madras
  2. Muckkattira S Hemanth -EME

BSF (Border Security Force)

  1. Mandepanda B Chengappa (Raghu)

Rank not known

  1. Chendanda A Subbaiah
  2. Chokira U Madhu Mohan
  3. Chotteyanda D Kaveriappa Milan
  4. Kaliyanda M Charmanna(Pavan)
  5. Kundhira G  Chinnappa
  6. Machapanda S Pemmaiah  (Jolly)
  7. Machapanda  P Lokesh
  8. Mandepanda P Ramacha
  9. Mandepanda R Kripan
  10. Monnanda A Uthappa
  11. Someyanda Late C Monnappa (Sabu)

Other Ranks

  1. Subedar Major Monnanda  M Kalappa
  2. Balatikalanda-Medappa-Uthaiah
  3. Chekkera Somaiah Kariappa – Sepoy -COORG Regt WW II veteran
  4.  Chekkera Chermanna Somaiah– Naik EME
  5. Chekkera Naveen Chermanna – Subedar  Corps of signals

By Okka

Kodava officers from different okkas are as follows

A

  1. Acheyada B Earappa – Artillery – Naik
  2. Addengada S Ganapathy – Army Air Defence – Naik
  3. Ajjikuttira Ponnappa – Captain
  4. Ajjinanda A Cheeyanna – 17 Engg Regt ( MEG ) Havildar
  5. Alemada Karumbaiah – Lt Col
  6. Allapanda C Cariappa  – Brigadier
  7. Allapira S Subbaiah – Subedar
  8. Anjaparavanda Ganapathy  – 6 Sikh LI – Lt. Colonel
  9. Apadanda Nanaiah Uthappa – Naik Subedar
  10. Apadanda Rajat Thammaiah-
  11.  Appachira B Appaiah – Lt Colonel
  12. Appanderanda N Chengappa  – AMC Colonel
  13. Apparanda C Aiyappa  – Signals Lt. General

B

  1. Bachamada G Vinitha – Major
  2. Bachamanda A. Cariappa  – Gurkhas & JAK LI Maj. General
  3. Bachimanda Muthappa  – Colonel
  4. Balatikalanda Medappa Uthaiah
  5. Balayeda Roshan Appanna  – EME Lt. Colonel
  6. Balayeda Subramani  – APTC Lt. Colonel
  7. Baleyada M Cariappa, VrC, SM – Brigadier
  8. Baleyeda W Ponnappa – Artillery- Havildar
  9. Balliyamanda Thimmaiah -Major
  10. Balliyamanda Kaveriappa – Colonel

Ballachanda

  1. Ballachanda K, Chengappa  – Garhwal Rifles Lt. General
  2. Ballachanda Nanjappa Ayyappa-Naik Subedhar
  3. Ballachanda Akshay Thimmaiah  – Major
  4. Ballachanda Bopanna  – Major

 

  1. Balliyamada Thimmaiah  – Captain
  2. Ballyanda Mahesh  – Major
  3. Balyeda A Cariappa  – Infantry/Para Colonel
  4. Biddanda C Nanda  – Mahar Lt. General
  5. Biddanda M Chengappa-Colonel
  6. Biddanda Nanda  – Major
  7. Biddanda Eshwari  – Captain
  8. Biddatanda Karthik Nanjappa  – Major
  9. Bollachettira P.Poovanna – Subedar
  10. Bollachettira Rajan Chengappa  – Artillery Colonel
  11. Bommanda Dheeraj Chengappa  – Armoured Corps Colonel
  12. Boppanda Sohan Ganapathy  – EME Lt. Colonel
  13. Bottolanda M Aiyappa  – Engineers/MEG Lt. Colonel
  14. Boverianda A Muthanna  – AMC Colonel
  15. Boverianda M Aiyanna  – Army Medical Corps Maj. General
  16. Boverianda M Bopanna  – Brigadier
  17. Buttianda K Bopanna  – 11 Gurkha Riflles Lt. General

C

  1. Carson Ganapathy  – Colonel
  2. Chambanda Thimmanna  – EME Colonel
  3. Channira Bansi Ponnappa  – Infantry/Mahar Maj. General
  4. Channira Late K Belliappa-EME ( para)
  5. Channira M Uthaiah- Kumaon Regiment-Colonel (retd)
  6. Channira T Muddiah -EME
  7. Channira T Somaiah -AD Regiment-Colonel Late
  8. Charimanda S Karumbaiah – Naik
  9. Cheekanda Kaverappa  – Lt. Colonel
  10. Cheeyakpoovanda Bopanna  – Lt. Colonel
  11. Cheeyakpovanda Poovaiah  – Lt. Colonel
  12. Chekkera Chermanna Somaiah– Naik EME
  13. Chekkera Naveen Chermanna – Subedar  Corps of signals
  14. Chekkera Somaiah Kariappa – Sepoy -COORG Regt WW II veteran

Chenanda

  1. Chenanda A kuttappa-Subedar
  2. Chenanda  C Pemmaiah- Hav
  3. Chenanda  S Ramesh – Hav
  4. Chenanda A Madappa – Captain
  5. Chenanda B Aiyappa – Major
  6. Chenanda B Ganapathy – Colonel
  7. Chenanda C Belliappa – Naik
  8. Chenanda C Bopaiah – Naik
  9. Chenanda C Machaih – Captain
  10. Chenanda K Mandanna – Naik Subedar
  11. Chenanda K Uthappa – Subedar
  12. Chenanda M Appaiah – Colonel
  13. Chenanda M Kariappa – Subedar
  14. Chenanda M Ponnanna – Naik
  15. Chenanda M. Cheyanna  – Air Defence Artillery Brigadier
  16. Chenanda P Karumbaiah – Subedar
  17. Chenanda S Devaiah – BSF
  18. Chenanda S Muthanna – Naik
  19. Chenanda S Nanjunda – Hav

 

  1. Chendanda A Subbaiah –
  2. Chendanda M.kaverappa. (pattu)
  3. Chendrimada Devaiah  – Major
  4. Chennira Yatish Uthaiah

Cheppudira

  1. Cheppudira B Ponnappa  – Brigadier
  2. Cheppudira Jai Appachu  – Signals Maj. General
  3. Cheppudira P Muthanna  – Colonel
  4. Cheranda G Rohit  – Major
  5. Cheriyapanda N Madaiah-Lt. Colonel
  6. Chikkanda Nanda Kumar – Lt. Colonel
  7. Chimmanamanda S Belliappa  – Lt. Colonel
  8. Chokira U Madhu Mohan
  9. Chottangada P Madappa
  10. Chottangada Girish Madappa
  11. Chotteyanda D Kaveriappa Milan
  12. Chotteyanda S Devaiah (Ganesha) 
  13. Chotteyanda S Ganapathi (Babbu)
  14. Chotteyandamada U Monnappa – Maj
  15. Choundira Jagadish Kushalappa – Brigadier
  16. Chovanda Chengappa  – Major

Codanda

  1. Codanda Keshu Karumbaiah  – Maratha LI  Maj. General
  2. Codanda M Cariappa  – Garhwal Rifles Brigadier
  3. Codanda Madieh Ganapathy – Lt. Colonel
  4. Codanda N. Somanna  – Guards Lt. General
  5. Codanda P Medappa – Guards – Colonel
  6. Codanda P Nanjappa – EMI – Colonel
  7. Codanda P Cariapppa – VSM Maj. General

 

  1. Coruvanda  K Cariappa  – Signals Brigadier

D

  1. Deyanda Sampath Poovaiah  – Lt. Colonel
  2. Deyanda P Muthanna(Rtd)-Major-Armoured Corps

G

  1. Guddanada C. Somanna  – AOC Maj. General

I

  1. Icheytira Sudhir Chengappa – Lt. Colonel
  2. Ittira B Thimmaiah  – Major
  3. Iychettira (Biddanda) Eshwari – Major
  4. Iychettira M. Appaiah  – Army Medical Corps Brigadier
  5. Iychettira M. Kuttappa  – Gaurds Brigadier

K

  1. Dr Kanganda Rana Chengappa
  2. Kaibulira Charan Chengappa  – Captain
  3. Kalengada Bheemaiah
  4. Kalengada Cariappa  – EME/DGQA Maj. General
  5. Kaliyanda M Charmanna(Pavan)
  6. Kallichanda Nanaiah – Lieutenant
  7. Kandrathanda Nitin Kuttappa  – Infantry/Madras Colonel
  8. Kandrathanda Vivek Madappa-Lt Colonel
  9. Kanganda chengappa (Sunny) – Lt Colonel
  10. Kanganda nanda Colonel  Artillery
  11. Kannikanda K Raghu – Sepoy
  12. Karineravanda Nanaiah – Lt Col
  13. Kartachira Kumar Devayya  – Dental Corps Brigadier
  14. Karthamada B Somaiah  – Major
  15. Kechettira (Nellamakkada) Ashwini – Captain
  16. Kelapanda  B. Swaraj  – EME/DGQA Maj. General
  17. Kitianda Ganapathy -Brigadier 
  18. Kodandera Arjun Muthanna  – Garhwal Rifles Maj. General
  19. Kodandera S Thimmaiah  – Kumaon General
  20. Kodandera  M Cariappa  – Rajputs Field Marshal
  21. Kodira A Nanaiah-Lt. Colonel
  22. Kodira M Appaiah(Thamani)
  23. Kolera Achaiah – Major
  24. Kolera Bopanna  – Captain
  25. Kollimda T Bopanna  – Lt. Colonel
  26. Konganda K Mahendra
  27. Konganda M. Machaiah  – Punjab Infantry  Lt. Colonel
  28. Konganda M. Muthanna  – Guards Brigadier

Kongetira

  1. Kongetira C  Vivek Iyappa  – Colonel
  2. Kongetira N Sudhin Thimmayya  – Lt Colonel –
  3. Kongettira C Ponnappa  – Lt. Colonel – Bengal Sappers
  4. Kongettira Chengappa  – Armoured Corps Maj. General
  5. Kongettira Vivek Ponnappa  – Colonel
  6. Kongettira J Kushalappa – Havildar – Madras regiment
  7. Kongettira A Devaiah _ Hon Capt – Coorg Regiment
  8. Kongettira B Thimmaiah – Lt Colonel
  9. Kongettira M Monnappa – Major
  10. Kongettira Achappa – Capt

 

  1. Kookanda N Ponnappau
  2. Koopadira M Madappa  – Lt Col
  3. Koothanda Roshan – ASC – Naib Subedar
  4. Koothanda Bopanna – 14 E MEG – Havaldar
  5. Kotera Appanna – Kumaon regiment – Major
  6. Kotera M. Bheemaiah  – Garhwal Rifles Maj. General
  7. Kotera Sharan Aiyappa  – Punjab Reg -Major
  8. Kotramada Narendra  – Lt. Colonel

Kottangada

  1. Kottangada A Kariappa – Subedar
  2. Kottangada A Kariappa Subedar
  3. Kottangada N Ganapathy – Havildar
  4. Kottangada N Ganapathy Havildar MRC
  5. Kottangada Madhu C Somanna  – Lt. Colonel

 

  1. Kukkera Devaiah
  2. Kulletira B. Appanna  – Lt. Colonel
  3. Kulletira Monnappa  – Kumaon regiment Colonel
  4. Kulletira Somaiah  – Para regiment Major
  5. Kundhira G  Chinnappa
  6. Kupadira Madappa – Lt. Colonel
  7. Kuppanda Sandeep Devaiah  – Major
  8. Kuppanda  P. Nanjappa  – Kumaon Maj. General

M

  1. Machamada B Thimmaiah  – Lt. Colonel
  2. Machangada Shishir Thammaiah  – Infantry/Kumaon Colonel
  3. Machapanda S Pemmaiah  (Jolly)
  4. Machapanda  P Lokesh
  5. Macharanda Mandanna  – Captain
  6. Macharanda Mandanna
  7. Machimada S Chiranth Bopanna  – Major
  8. Machimanda  Muthappa  – Infantry/15  Maratha LI Colonel
  9. Madayanda Vignesh Belliappa  – Major
  10. Maddanda S Uthappa – Col – Sikh LI
  11. Madeyanda M.Belliappa  – Sikh LI Maj General
  12. Malchira Subodh  – Infantry/8 Gorkha Colonel
  13. Malettira A. Devaiah  – Guards Brigadier
  14. Mallengada Kishore Belliappa  – Infantry/Mahar Colonel
  15. Mallengada Rana Muthanna
  16. Mandangada D Devaiah  – Major
  17. Mandapanda Appayya  – Major

Mandepanda

  1. Mandepanda (Mevada) Smitha – Lt Col
  2. Mandepanda A. Pemmaiah  – Artillery  Colonel
  3. Mandepanda B Chengappa (Raghu) – BSF
  4. Mandepanda K Nachappa (Madhu)
  5. Mandepanda Karan Poonacha K
  6. Mandepanda Late Muthanna Mandanna(Raja)
  7. Mandepanda Late P Vittala (Vadu)
  8. Mandepanda Muthanna – Colonel
  9. Mandepanda N. Kuttaiah  – 9 Gurkha Rifles Brigadier
  10. Mandepanda Nikhil Ganapathy – Armoured Corps Colonel
  11. Mandepanda P Madappa(Prakash)
  12. Mandepanda P Ramacha
  13. Mandepanda R Kripan
  14. Mandepanda  C. Aiyappa  – Infantry/Maratha Colonel
  15. Mandepanda Smitha (Mevada)  – Major
  16. Mandepanda Vikram Aiyappa  – Major

 

  1. Mandetira Avin Uthaiah  – Armoured Corps Colonel
  2. Mandetira Ravi Madappa  -Bihar Regiment Colonel
  3. Maneypanda Appaiya  – Lt. Colonel
  4. Mangerira C. Muthanna  – Major
  5.  Mekerira Sona Dechamma – Lt
  6. Mevada Dhara Chengappa  – Colonel
  7. Monnanda A Uthappa
  8. Monnanda M Kallappa

Moodera

  1. Moodera P.Cariappa  – AMC Colonel
  2. Moodera A Appaiah (Ramesh)  Jco
  3. Moodera A Appaiah (Ravi)
  4. Moodera A Arjuna Nayak (Artillery)
  5. Moodera A Belliappa Nayak (BEG)
  6. Moodera A Ponniah Havildar Clerk 2nd World War
  7. Moodera A Ramesh
  8. Moodera C Ganapathi (Havildar)
  9. Moodera C Kunjappa Sunny Artillery
  10. Moodera C Thimmaiah – Major
  11. Moodera Devi Devaiah
  12. Moodera Dr T Aiyappa Major RAMC 2nd world war Burma Campaign,
  13. Moodera G Uthappa (Sharu) Nayak (BEG)
  14. Moodera K Appaiah (Papu) artillery
  15. Moodera K Rakesh (Havildar)
  16. Moodera K Subbiah (Rajappa)
  17. Moodera Kiran Joyappa (Havildar)
  18. Moodera Muddappa (Brinda) Lt Col
  19. Moodera N Subbiah (JCO)
  20. Moodera P.Cariappa  – AMC Colonel
  21. Moodera Ponnappa Lt Col
  22. Moodera S Ganesh – Havildar
  23. Moodera Somaiah Dilip Coorg Regiment
  24. Moodera T Belliappa Lt Col

 

  1. Moovera Rahul Nanjappa  – Lt. Colonel
  2. Moovera  C Nanjappa  – Rajput  Maj General

Muckatira

  1. Muckatira Ashok Cariappa  – Para/Bihar Brigadier
  2. Muckatira Devaiah  – Engineers/MEG Maj General
  3. Muckatira Raghu Madappa  – Ghorka riffles Captain
  4. Muckkatira Aiyanna – Colonel -17 Marata LI
  5. Muckkattira B Mandanna – Subedar
  6. Muckkattira M Uthaiah – 18 Maratha LI – Naik
  7. Muckkattira S Hemanth -EME – Sepoy
  8. Mukatira  C Yash Muthanna  – Lt. Colonel
  9. Mukatira B Gautam Ponnappa  – Major
  10. Mukkatira  A Kariappa – Lt Colonel

 

  1. Mullengada Aiyappa  – Major
  2. Mullera S Kiran Kaverappa  – Lt. Colonel
  3. Muruvanda Thimmaiah – Lt. Colonel

N

  1. Nadikerianda Nanju Appaiah
  2. Napanda Vasantha  – Major
  3. Nayakanda Ashith Appanna  – Infantry/5 Bihar Colonel
  4. Nellamakkada poovaiah – 17 Engg Regt  MEG
  5. Nellira N Ponnappa  – Major
  6. Nervanda Bopaiah- Newly appointed officer-2018 Sep
  7. Nervanda Jayanth Devaiah  – JAK LI Brigadier
  8. Nervanda Nanjappa  – Bengal Engg. Colonel

P

Pacharanda

  1. Pacharanda B Biddappa -ASC – Naik
  2. Pacharanda B Kuttappa – MRC ( 12 Madras)  – L / Naik
  3. Pacharanda B Uthappa  -MEG – Naik
  4. Pacharanda K Kaverappa – Army Air Defence  – Havildar

 

  1. Palachanda P. Ganapathy  – Mechanised Infantry Brigadier
  2. Palecanda Devaiah  – Major
  3. Pandanda S Kiran Bheemaiah  – Lt Colonel
  4. Paruvangada Cariappa  – Signals Lt. General
  5. Pasura M Muthappa  – Lt. Colonel
  6. Patrapanda Monnappa  – Maratha LI/Intelligence Corps Brigadier
  7. Pattacharuvanda C.Thimmaiah  – Lt. Colonel

Pattada

  1. Pattada C Karumbaiah – Lt Col Para 
  2. Pattada Chinnappa – Colonel
  3. Pattada K Deepak Cariappa  – Captain
  4. Pattada N. Thimmaiah  – Colonel

 

  1. Ponnimada Sajan Subramani  – Major
  2. Poolanda P Cariappa
  3. Porukonda A.Chinnappa(Lenny)
  4. Porukonda M Poovaiah – Naik
  5. Pulianda Cariappa  – Colonel 

S

  1. Shivachaliyanda Girish Biddappa  – Major

Somayanda

  1. Somayanda Don Machaih  – Lt. Colonel
  2. Somayanda K. Cariappa  – Artillery Maj. General
  3. Someyanda Late C Monnappa (Sabu)
  4. Someyanda P Don Machaiah  – Major

 

  1. Sulimada Bheemaiah  – Lt. Colonel

T

  1. Thathapanda M Somanna – Naik – 18 Maratha LI
  2. Thathapanda S Poonacha – Naik – 18 Maratha LI
  3. Theethamada A Brijesh  – Major
  4. Theethimada Rohan Kuttappa  – Captain
  5. Thothiyanda ( Jammada ) Sabitha Belliappa -Lt Col –  Military Nursing Service 
  6. Thothiyanda C Belliappa – EME – Naik

V

  1. Voterira P Sadashiva  – Lt. Colonel

 

Sidebar