Kadiyamada Rhea Achaiah

Kadiyamada Rhea Achaiah a Kodava sportsperson was born on 4th September 2001. She is an International Roller skater from Athur village Gonikoppal, Kodagu presently residing in Mysore. She is the first Indian to win bronze in the individual category at the 18th Asian Roller Skating Championship and first Kodavathi to grab an individual medal in skating in the International level. Participated in many National and International level roller Skating and won many medals for the country. A talented roller skater and ice skater she aspires to become number one in Skating.

Family

Father

Kadiamada N Achaiah

Mother

Kadiamada Priya Achaiah

Education

School – St Joseph’s Central school, Vijayanagar Mysore

College – Mahajana College, Jayalakshmipuram Mysore

Career

  • She started roller skating at an early age of 4, within a year she started attending various competitions and won medals. She has won 110 gold, 13 silver and 6 bronze medals and she has been crowned individual champion 21 times in district level, state level and national level competitions.
  • She was crowned fastest female skater in Karnataka in 2014.
  • She qualified in her 1st national championship at the age of 8 and won a bronze medal for Karnataka. She has participated in 7 nationals & won 15 gold, 5 silver and 4 bronze medals in the national level.
  • She also takes part in ice speed skating and participated in the national ice skating championship 2013-14 and won many medals…
  • She is an all rounder who won the individual championship in her school sports meet. She also played Throw ball and basketball for her school team and balances both academics and sports.
  • She also possesses a good handwriting and has won 1st prize in a state level handwriting competition.

Achievements

International Championships

  • She represented India in the 18th Asian roller skating competition 2018 which was held at South Korea from 6th September to 14th September 2018 and became the first Indian to win a bronze medal.
  • She was selected to represent India in the world roller skating championship which was held at Netherlands from 1st July to 8th July 2018 and she managed to grab the 6th position in 42 km marathon race among junior girls.
  • She was one of the 3 skaters who had been selected and invited by the Korean government to represent India in ice skating to attend a ‘dream program 2015’ (nurturing young Athletes for the Olympic and Paralympics winter games 2018) which was held at Seoul, South Korea during February 2015.
  • In 2016 she won the 4th and 5th place in Jr ladies Relay and 7th place in individual event in the 17th Asian Roller Skating Championship, Lishui, China.
  • In 2018 she was placed 6th in 42 kms Marathon in Jr Girls Category in the World Roller Skating Championship, Netherlands.

National Championships

  • Won Bronze medal in the 48th National Championship, Vizag in the year 2011
  • Won Gold, Silver and Bronze in the 49th National Championship, Bangalore in the year 2012
  • Participated in the 50th National Championship, Virar, Mumbai in the year 2013
  • Won 3 Gold medals (Individual Championship) in the 51st National Championship, Virar, Mumbai in the year 2013.
  • Won 3 Gold medals in the 10th National Ice Skating Championship, Shimla in the year 2014
  • Won 2 Gold medals in the 52nd National Championship, Virar, Mumbai in the year 2015
  • Won 4 Gold and 1 Silver in the 53rd National Championship, Pune in the year 2016 and in the same year she won 2 Gold medals in the 12th National Ice Skating Championship, Gulmarg, J & K
  • Won 5 Gold and a Silver in the 54th National Championship, Bangalore and also won 1 Gold medal in the 13th National Ice Skating Championship, Shimla in the year 2017
  • Won 2 Silver and 2 Bronze medals in the 55th National Championship, Chennai and also won a Gold medal in the 14th National Ice Skating Championship, Delhi in the year 2018

 All India level Open Championships

  • Won 3 Gold medals and Individual Champion in Mysore Dasara All India Invitational Roller Skating Championship, Mysore in the year 2010

CBSE Board National Competition

  • Won a Bronze medal in the National Inter School Competition, Chandigarh in the year 2009
  • Won a Gold and Silver medal in the National Inter School Competition, Kollapur in the year 2010

CBSE Board South Zone Competition

  • Won a Gold and Silver in the South Zone Inter School Championship,Chennai in the year 2009
  • Won 2 Gold and Individual champion in the South Zone Inter School Championship, Hyderabad in the year 2010
  • Won a Gold and Silver medal in the South Zone Inter School Championship, Belgaum in the year 2011
  • Won 2 Gold and Individual champion in the South Zone Inter School Championship, Mysore in the year 2012

State Level Championships

  • Won a Bronze medal in the 22nd State Championship, Bangalore in the year 2006
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 23rd State Championship, Mysore in the year 2007
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual championship in the 24th State Championship, Bangalore in the year 2008
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 25th State Championship, Mysore in the year 2009
  • Won a Gold and Silver medal in the 26th State Championship, Bangalore in the year 2010
  • Won 3 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 27th State Championship, Bangalore in the year 2011
  • Won Gold and 2 Silver medals in the 28th State Championship, Belgaum in the year 2012
  • Won 3 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 29th State Championship,Bangalore in the year 2013
  • Won 3 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 30th State Championship, Mysore in the year 2014
  • Won 4 Gold medals in the 31st State Championship, Bangalore in the year 2015
  • Won 4 Gold medals in the 32nd State Championship,Mysore in the year 2016
  • Won 3 Gold and I Silver medal in the 33rd State Championship, Mangalore in the year 2017

State Level Open Championships

  • Won 2 Gold medals in the Karnataka Open Championship in the year 2007 and in the same year she won 2 Gold medals in the Karnataka open Championship, Mysore. She also won the Individual Champion in both the events.
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 3rd Sridhar Rao Memorial, Mysore in the year 2008
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion in the 4th Sridhar Rao Memorial, Mysore in the year 2009
  • Won 2 Gold, 1 Silver and Individual champion in the 5th Sridhar Rao Memorial, Mysore in the year 2010
  • Won 3 Gold medals and Individual champion in the State Level Dasara Competition, Mysore in the year 2011

District Level Championships

  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion – Mysore District Selection Trials in 2006
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion – Mysore District Selection Trials in 2007
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion – Mysore District Selection Trials in 2008
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion – Madarsa Championship in 2009
  • Won 2 Gold medals and Individual champion – 21st District Skating Championship in 2010
  • Won 3 Gold medals and Individual champion – Open District Skating Championship in 2011
  • Won 3 Gold medals – Open District Skating Championship in 2011
  • Won 3 Gold medals 23rd District Skating Championship in 2012
  • Won 3 Gold medals – 24th District Skating Championship in 2013
  • Won 3 Gold medals – 25th District Skating Championship in 2014
  • Won 4 Gold medals – 26th District Skating Championship in 2015
  • Won 4 Gold medals – 27th District Skating Championship in 2016
  • Won 4 Gold medals – 28th District Skating Championship in 2017

Awards

  • Bronze Medal in the 18th Asian roller skating competition -2018
  • 110 gold Medals
  • 13 silver Medals
  • 6 bronze Medals
  • She has been crowned individual champion 21 times in district level, state level and national level competitions

Certificates

  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *