Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Aa detailed list of Kodava Sportspersons

The Kodavas have contributed immensely towards the growth of the Indian nation, despite them being in small numbers. 

A list of Kodava Sportspersons who  have Excelled  in various sports across last several years are as follows

By Sports

Athletics

  1. Berera Poonam Belliappa
  2. Bollanda Unnathi Aiyappa
  3. Bollanda(Gudanda) Pramila aiyappa
  4. Boppanda (Kambeeranda)Kusuma Bheemaiah
  5. Dr Codanda Muthaiah
  6. Kakera Prajwal Mandanna
  7. Kalyatanda Devaiah
  8. Kanjithanda Kushalappa Chengappa
  9. Kunjiyanda Aiyanna
  10. Machettira Raju Poovamma
  11. Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  12. Mukalera Padmini
  13. Parvangada Suguna ponnappa
  14. Parvangada(Palecanda)Nirmala Ponnappa
  15. Pemmanda M Appaiah
  16. Pemmanda R Ganapathy
  17. Reeth Devaiah
  18. Theethamada Arjun Devaiah
  19. Thelapanda E Appaiah(Shambu)

Badminton

  1. Ajjikuttira Divya Ganpathy
  2. Baltikalanda ( Ajjikuttira ) Deepa Ganapathy
  3. Maleyanda Ashok Poovaiah
  4. Maleyanda Arun Poovaiah
  5. Medura Arun Pemmaiah
  6. Monnanda Kashyap Nanjappa 
  7. Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  8. Pullera G Chengappa
  9. Pullera G Papan Kumar
  10. Thathappanda Jyothi Sommaiah
  11. Appanervanda Neysa cariappa(U15)

Basket Ball

  1. Kaliyanda Reshma Chengappa
  2. Kelettira Harshitha Bojamma
  3. Kokkalera Lopamudra Thimmaiah
  4. Mandepanda Dr Pushpa Kuttanna
  5. Maneyapanda Divya Dechamma
  6. Paradanda N Bopanna
  7. Seeth Devaiah

Body Building

  1. Ammanda Prithvi  Ponnappa

Boxing

  1. Chenanda.C.Machaiah
  2. Chenanda V Kuttappa

Cricket

  1. Aiyuda Robin uthappa
  2. Aswath Aiyappa
  3. Chottera Kishan Kariappa
  4. Kotrangada.P.Appanna
  5. Konganda Charmanna Cariappa
  6. Koothanda Aiyappa
  7. Maleyanda D Uthappa 
  8. Mundanda Rajappa – Ranji 
  9. Nervanda.C.Aiyappa
  10. Pattamada Belliappa
  11. Shyam Ponnappa 
  12. Vinay Uthappa 

Cycling

  1. Padeyanda Chareen Charmana

Football

  1. Palanganda Pragath Subbaiah

Fencing

  1. Kaibulira Kuttappa
  2. Kechettira Vijay Uthaiah
  3. Kodendera Aiyappa

Golf

  1. Ajjikuttira Trishul Chinnappa
  2. Cheppudira Nikki Ponnappa
  3. Viraj Madappa
  4. Mukatira(Gudanda) Kavery Muthanna  (InternationalReferee)

Hockey

  1. Aiyuda Venu Uthappa – International Hockey Umpire
  2. Ammanda S Vasu  Uthaiah-1970 Asian Games
  3. Anjaparvanda.B. Subbaiah-Olympic-1992,96, Asian Games-1990,94,98, Worldcup-1994
  4. Alemada B Cheeyanna-2007.16-Ekalavya Awardee
  5. Averemadanda C Kuttappa-2004
  6. Ballachanda M Poovaiah
  7. Ballachanda Len Ayyappa-2001,03
  8. Baleyada K Subramani
  9. Baleyada C Poonacha-1992,94
  10. Boverianda S Kuttappa-1974 Asian Games 
  11. Buttiyanda A Chengappa
  12. Bolajira Mayur Subbaiah-2007
  13. Bollepanda J Kariappa
  14. Lt Col Baleyada.K. Subramani-Olympic-1988,Worldcup-1990,Asian Games-1989
  15. Chandapanda A Prince Karumbaiah 
  16. Cheppudira.S. Poonacha-Olympic-1992
  17. Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah-Olympic-2016,Asian Games-2014
  18. Chikkanda Bhagyasri
  19. Karinervanda M Somanna
  20. Koothanda.K. Poonacha-Worldcup-1994
  21. Koothanda M Chengappa-1979-Jr world cup
  22. Kodendera M Kusha-Asian Games-1974
  23. Konerira Jagadish Ponnappa-1997,98
  24. Kondira Keerthi Muthappa
  25. Kalimada M Somaiah
  26. Kaliyanda K Bharath
  27. Kulletira S Uthaiah-1989
  28. Mollera.P. Ganesh -Olympic -1972,76, Asian Games -1970,74, World cup-1971,73
  29. Maneyapanda.M .Somaiah- Olympic Gold(Winning Captain)-1980,84,88, worldcup-1982,86, Asian Games-1982,86
  30. Maleyanda D Uthappa-1967 Test series
  31. Mandepanda S Monnappa-1969 Test series
  32. Mallamada Leelavathi
  33. Mallamada Narendra Ponnamma
  34. Mandepanda K Prakash-1995,98
  35. Mechanda D Chinnappa-Asia Cup
  36. Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah-2014
  37. Mekerira Kuttappa
  38. Mukatira A Appaiah-1970
  39. Mukatira Vinod Chinnappa-World cup-1989
  40. Mukatira.A.Bopanna-1997
  41. Mukatira B Aiyappa-2014
  42. Mukatira(Shivachaliyanda) Nilan Poonacha-Women Goal Keeper-Ekalavya Awardee
  43. Mundanda (Puchimanda) Anupamma
  44. Noorera Bipin Thimmaiah
  45. Pykera E Kallaiah-Worldcup Gold-1975
  46. Palanganda Amar Aiyamma-1997
  47. Paradanda K Nanaiah – tamilnadu state player 
  48. Pandanda Pushpa Subbaiah
  49. Pattamada Jamuna Belliappa Anoop-1985
  50. Pullangada U Bopanna
  51. Pulliyanda M Deepak  Thimmanna-2013,16
  52. Pudiyoka Pradhan Somanna-2016
  53. Sannuvanda.K.Uthappa-Olympic 2012,16

Horse Riding

Trainers

  • Nadikerianda Ganapathy

Jockeys

  • Muruvanda Nilan

Equestrian

  • Cheppudira Ajai Appachu

Horse Owners

  • C D Monnappa
  • K A Mudappa

Kabaddi

Karate

  • Bommanda Samrudh Bopanna
  • Bommanda Swara Bopanna

Motor Sports

  1. Appanderanda Yeshwanth Kalappa
  2. Kokkengada Darshan Nachappa
  3. Kongettira Bopaiah
  4. Malettira Jagat and Anita Nanjappa

Mountaineer 

  1. Tekkada Bhavani Nanjunda

Roller Skating

  1. Cheriyanda Shwetha Uthappa (Thamane: Kiriyamada) 
  2. Kadiyamada Rhea Achaiah

Sailing

  1. Kelapanda Ganapathy

Shooting

  1. Putharira Rishank Nanjappa
  2. Iythichanda C Chittiiyappa 

Snooker

  1. Codanda Sajan Bopanna.

Squash

  1. Kuttanda Joshna chinappa

Swimming

  1. Baduvamanda Aditya Bopanna

Tennis

  1. Chendrimada Dechu Appaiah
  2. Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  3. Kaliyanda Nikki Poonacha
  4. Konganda Cherry Chittianna
  5. Aarathi Ponnappa

ThrowBall

  1. Boppanda Reema Appachu
  2. Tashma Muthappa
  3. Konganda Rochelle Dilip

Triathlon

  1. Manish Thimayya

Volleyball

  1. Ballachanda Aman Poovaiah

By Okka

A

B

  • Ballachanda Len Ayyappa
  • Ballachanda Aman Poovaiah
  • Baleyada C Poonacha
  • Berera Poonam Belliappa
  • Bommanda Samrudh Bopanna
  • Bommanda Swara Bopanna
  • Boverianda S Kuttappa
  • Boppanda (Kambeeranda)Kusuma Bheemaiah
  • Bollepanda J Kariappa
  • Buttiyanda A Chengappa
  • Bolajira Mayur Subbaiah
  • Baleyada.K. Subramani

C

  • Chandapanda A Karumbaiah
  • Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah
  • Chenanda C Machaiah
  • Chenanda A Kuttappa
  • Cheppudira S Poonacha
  • Cheppudira Nikki Ponnappa
  • Cheriyanda Shwetha Uthappa ( Kiriyamada )
  • Codanda Muthaiah

G

  • Gudanda Pramila Aiyappa

  • Iythichanda C Chittiiyappa 

K

  • Kadiayamada Rhea Achaiah
  • Kalimada M Somaiah
  • Kaliyanda K Bharath
  • Kaliyanda Nikki Poonacha
  • Kaliyanda Reshma Chengappa
  • Karinervanda M Somanna
  • Kaibulira Kuttappa
  • Kakera Prajwal Mandanna
  • Kechettira Vijay Uthaiah
  • Kelapanda Ganapathy
  • Kelettira Harshitha Bojamma
  • Kodendera Aiyappa
  • Koothanda K Poonacha
  • Koothanda M Chengappa
  • Kotrangada P Appanna
  • Konerira Jagadish Ponnappa
  • Kondira Keerthi Muthappa
  • Konganda Charmanna Cariappa
  • Konganda Cherry Chittianna
  • Kodendera M Kusha
  • Kunjiyanda Aiyanna
  • Kuttanda Joshna Chinnappa
  • Kulletira S Uthaiah

M

  • Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  • Machettira Raju Poovamma
  • Mandepanda Dr Pushpa Kuttanna
  • Mandepanda S Monnappa
  • Mandepanda K Prakash
  • Maneyapanda M Somaiah
  • Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  • Maneyapanda Divya Dechamma
  • Maleyanda D Uthappa
  • Maleyanda Ashok Poovaiah
  • Maleyanda Arun Poovaiah
  • Malettira Jagat
  • Mallamada Leelavathi
  • Mallamada Narendra Ponnamma
  • Mechanda D Chinnappa
  • Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah
  • Mekerira Kuttappa
  • Mollera P Ganesh
  • Mukatira A Appaiah
  • Mukatira Vinod Chinnappa
  • Mukatira.A.Bopanna
  • Mukatira B Aiyappa
  • Mukatira Nilan Poonacha
  • Mukatira Kavery Muthanna
  • Mukalera Padmini
  • Mundanda (Puchimanda) Anupamma

N

  • Nervanda C Aiyappa
  • Noorera Bipin Thimmaiah

P

  • Palanganda Amar Aiyamma
  • Palanganda Pragath Subbaiah
  • Pandanda Pushpa Subbaiah
  • Paradanda K Nanaiah
  • Padeyanda Chareen Charmanna
  • Parvangada(Palecanda)Nirmala Uthaiah
  • Parvangada Suguna ponnappa
  • Pattamada Belliappa
  • Pattamada Jamuna Belliappa Anoop
  • Pemmanda R Ganapathy
  • Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Pykera E Kallaiah-Worldcup Gold
  • Pullera G Chengappa
  • Pullangada U Bopanna
  • Pulliyanda M Deepak Thimmanna
  • Pudiyoka Pradhan Somanna
  • Putharira Rishank Nanjappa

S

  • Sannuvanda K Uthappa

T

  • Theethamada Arjun Devaiah
  • Tekkada Bhavani Nanjunda
  • Thelapanda E Appaiah(Shambu)

 

 

Sidebar