Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

A detailed list of Kodava Sportspersons

The Kodavas have contributed immensely towards the growth of the Indian nation, despite them being in small numbers. 

A list of Kodava Sportspersons who  represented India in various sports across last several years are as follows

By Sports

Athletics

  1. Berera Poonam Belliappa
  2. Bollanda Unnathi Aiyappa
  3. Bollanda(Gudanda) Pramila aiyappa
  4. Boppanda (Kambeeranda)Kusuma Bheemaiah
  5. Dr Codanda Muthaiah
  6. Kakera Prajwal Mandanna
  7. Kalyatanda Devaiah
  8. Kanjithanda Kushalappa Chengappa
  9. Machettira Raju Poovamma
  10. Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  11. Mukalera Padmini
  12. Parvangada Suguna ponnappa
  13. Parvangada(Palecanda)Nirmala Ponnappa
  14. Pemmanda M Appaiah
  15. Pemmanda R Ganapathy
  16. Reeth Devaiah
  17. Theethamada Arjun Devaiah
  18. Thelapanda E Appaiah(Shambu)

Badminton

  1. Ajjikuttira Divya
  2. Maleyanda Ashok Poovaiah
  3. Maleyanda Arun Poovaiah
  4. Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  5. Pullera G Chengappa
  6. Pullera G Papan Kumar
  7. Thathappanda Jyothi Sommaiah
  8. Appanervanda Neysa cariappa(U15)

Basket Ball

  1. Kaliyanda Reshma Chengappa
  2. Kelettira Harshitha Bojamma
  3. Kokkalera Lopamudra Thimmaiah
  4. Mandepanda Dr Pushpa Kuttanna
  5. Maneyapanda Divya Dechamma
  6. Paradanda N Bopanna
  7. Seeth Devaiah

Body Building

  1. Ammanda Prithvi  Ponnappa

Boxing

  1. Chenanda.C.Machaiah
  2. Chenanda V Kuttappa

Cricket

  1. Aiyuda Robin uthappa
  2. Aswath Aiyappa
  3. Chottera Kishan Kariappa
  4. Kotrangada.P.Appanna
  5. Konganda Charmanna Cariappa
  6. Koothanda Aiyappa
  7. Maleyanda D Uthappa 
  8. Mundanda Rajappa – Ranji 
  9. Nervanda.C.Aiyappa
  10. Pattamada Belliappa
  11. Shyam Ponnappa 
  12. Vinay Uthappa 

Cycling

  1. Padeyanda Chareen Charmana

Football

  1. Palanganda Pragath Subbaiah

Fencing

  1. Kaibulira Kuttappa
  2. Kechettira Vijay Uthaiah
  3. Kodendera Aiyappa

Golf

 

  1. Ajjikuttira Trishul Chinnappa
  2. Cheppudira Nikki Ponnappa
  3. Mukatira(Gudanda) Kavery Muthanna(InternationalReferee)

Hockey

  1. Aiyuda Venu Uthappa – International Hockey Umpire
  2. Ammanda S Vasu  Uthaiah-1970 Asian Games
  3. Anjaparvanda.B. Subbaiah-Olympic-1992,96, Asian Games-1990,94,98, Worldcup-1994
  4. Alemada B Cheeyanna-2007.16-Ekalavya Awardee
  5. Averemadanda C Kuttappa-2004
  6. Ballachanda M Poovaiah
  7. Ballachanda Len Ayyappa-2001,03
  8. Baleyada K Subramani
  9. Baleyada C Poonacha-1992,94
  10. Boverianda S Kuttappa-1974 Asian Games 
  11. Buttiyanda A Chengappa
  12. Bolajira Mayur Subbaiah-2007
  13. Bollepanda J Kariappa
  14. Lt Col Baleyada.K. Subramani-Olympic-1988,Worldcup-1990,Asian Games-1989
  15. Chandapanda A Prince Karumbaiah 
  16. Cheppudira.S. Poonacha-Olympic-1992
  17. Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah-Olympic-2016,Asian Games-2014
  18. Chikkanda Bhagyasri
  19. Karinervanda M Somanna
  20. Koothanda.K. Poonacha-Worldcup-1994
  21. Koothanda M Chengappa-1979-Jr world cup
  22. Kodendera M Kusha-Asian Games-1974
  23. Konerira Jagadish Ponnappa-1997,98
  24. Kondira Keerthi Muthappa
  25. Kalimada M Somaiah
  26. Kaliyanda K Bharath
  27. Kulletira S Uthaiah-1989
  28. Mollera.P. Ganesh -Olympic -1972,76, Asian Games -1970,74, World cup-1971,73
  29. Maneyapanda.M .Somaiah- Olympic Gold(Winning Captain)-1980,84,88, worldcup-1982,86, Asian Games-1982,86
  30. Maleyanda D Uthappa-1967 Test series
  31. Mandepanda S Monnappa-1969 Test series
  32. Mallamada Leelavathi
  33. Mallamada Narendra Ponnamma
  34. Mandepanda K Prakash-1995,98
  35. Mechanda D Chinnappa-Asia Cup
  36. Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah-2014
  37. Mekerira Kuttappa
  38. Mukatira A Appaiah-1970
  39. Mukatira Vinod Chinnappa-World cup-1989
  40. Mukatira.A.Bopanna-1997
  41. Mukatira B Aiyappa-2014
  42. Mukatira(Shivachaliyanda) Nilan Poonacha-Women Goal Keeper-Ekalavya Awardee
  43. Mundanda (Puchimanda) Anupamma
  44. Noorera Bipin Thimmaiah
  45. Pykera E Kallaiah-Worldcup Gold-1975
  46. Palanganda Amar Aiyamma-1997
  47. Paradanda K Nanaiah – tamilnadu state player 
  48. Pandanda Pushpa Subbaiah
  49. Pattamada Jamuna Belliappa Anoop-1985
  50. Pullangada U Bopanna
  51. Pulliyanda M Deepak  Thimmanna-2013,16
  52. Pudiyoka Pradhan Somanna-2016
  53. Sannuvanda.K.Uthappa-Olympic 2012,16

Kabaddi

Karate

  • Bommanda Samrudh Bopanna
  • Bommanda Swara Bopanna

Motor Sports

  1. Appanderanda Yeshwanth Kalappa
  2. Kokkengada Darshan Nachappa
  3. Kongettira Bopaiah
  4. Malettira Jagat and Anita Nanjappa

Mountaineer 

  1. Tekkada Bhavani Nanjunda

Roller Skating

  1. Cheriyanda Shwetha Uthappa (Thamane: Kiriyamada) 
  2. Kadiyamada Rhea Achaiah

Sailing

  1. Kelapanda Ganapathy

Shooting

  1. Putharira Rishank Nanjappa
  2. Iythichanda C Chittiiyappa 

Snooker

  1. Codanda Sajan Bopanna.

Squash

  1. Kuttanda Joshna chinappa

Swimming

  1. Baduvamanda Aditya Bopanna

Tennis

  1. Chendrimada Dechu Appaiah
  2. Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  3. Kaliyanda Nikki Poonacha
  4. Konganda Cherry Chittianna
  5. Aarathi Ponnappa

ThrowBall

  1. Boppanda Reema Appachu
  2. Tashma Muthappa
  3. Konganda Rochelle Dilip

Triathlon

  1. Manish Thimayya

By level of Participation

Olympics

  1. Anjaparvanda.B. Subbaiah
  2. Bollanda Unnathi Aiyappa
  3. Bollanda(Gudanda) Pramila aiyappa
  4. Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah
  5. Cheppudira.S. Poonacha
  6. Lt Col Baleyada.K. Subramani
  7. Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  8. Machettira Raju Poovamma
  9. Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  10. Maneyapanda.M .Somaiah
  11. Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah
  12. Mollera.P. Ganesh 
  13. Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  14. Sannuvanda.K.Uthappa

 

Asian

  1. Ammanda S Uthaiah
  2. Anjaparvanda.B. Subbaiah
  3. Berera Poonam Belliappa
  4. Bollanda Unnathi Aiyappa
  5. Bollanda(Gudanda) Pramila aiyappa
  6. Boppanda Reema Appachu
  7. Boverianda S Kuttappa
  8. Chenanda.C.Machaiah
  9. Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah
  10. Cheriyanda Shwetha Uthappa-(kiriyamada)
  11. Dr Codanda Muthaiah
  12. Kadiyamada Rhea Achaiah
  13. Kakera Prajwal Mandanna
  14. Karinervanda M Somanna
  15. Kelapanda Ganapathy
  16. Kodendera M Kusha
  17. Koothanda.K. Poonacha
  18. Kuttanda Joshna chinappa
  19. Lt Col Baleyada.K. Subramani
  20. Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  21. Machettira Raj
  22. Mallamada Leelavathi
  23. Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  24. Maneyapanda.M .Somaiah
  25. Mechanda D Chinnappa
  26. Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah
  27. Mollera.P. Ganesh 
  28. Mukalera Padmini
  29. Padeyanda Chareen Charmana
  30. Parvangada Suguna ponnappa
  31. Parvangada(Palecanda)Nirmala Ponnappa
  32. Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  33. Reeth Devaiah
  34. Theethamada Arjun Devaiah
  35. Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  36. Machettira Raj
  37. Reeth Devaiah
  38. Dr Codanda Muthaiah
  39. Berera Poonam Belliappa
  40. Bollanda(Gudanda) Pramila aiyappa
  41. Bollanda Unnathi Aiyappa
  42. Kakera Prajwal Mandanna
  43. Mukalera Padmini
  44. Parvangada(Palecanda)Nirmala Ponnappa
  45. Parvangada Suguna ponnappa
  46. Theethamada Arjun Devaiah
  47. Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  48. Chenanda.C.Machaiah
  49. Padeyanda Chareen Charmana
  50. Ammanda S Uthaiah
  51. Anjaparvanda.B. Subbaiah
  52. Boverianda S Kuttappa
  53. Lt Col Baleyada.K. Subramani
  54. Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah
  55. Karinervanda M Somanna
  56. Koothanda.K. Poonacha
  57. Kodendera M Kusha
  58. Mollera.P. Ganesh 
  59. Maneyapanda.M .Somaiah
  60. Mallamada Leelavathi
  61. Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah
  62. Mechanda D Chinnappa
  63. Kadiyamada Rhea Achaiah
  64. Kelapanda Ganapathy
  65. Kuttanda Joshna chinappa
  66. Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  67. Boppanda Reema Appachu

Commonwealth

  1. Bollanda(Gudanda) Pramila aiyappa
  2. Chenanda.C.Machaiah
  3. Kuttanda Joshna chinappa
  4. Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah
  5. Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa

By Okka

A

B

  • Ballachanda Len Ayyappa
  • Baleyada C Poonacha
  • Berera Poonam Belliappa
  • Bommanda Samrudh Bopanna
  • Bommanda Swara Bopanna
  • Boverianda S Kuttappa
  • Boppanda (Kambeeranda)Kusuma Bheemaiah
  • Bollepanda J Kariappa
  • Buttiyanda A Chengappa
  • Bolajira Mayur Subbaiah
  • Baleyada.K. Subramani

C

  • Chandapanda A Karumbaiah
  • Chendanda Nikkin Thimmaiah
  • Chenanda C Machaiah
  • Chenanda A Kuttappa
  • Cheppudira S Poonacha
  • Cheppudira Nikki Ponnappa
  • Cheriyanda Shwetha Uthappa ( Kiriyamada )
  • Codanda Muthaiah

G

  • Gudanda Pramila Aiyappa

  • Iythichanda C Chittiiyappa 

K

  • Kadiayamada Rhea Achaiah
  • Kalimada M Somaiah
  • Kaliyanda K Bharath
  • Kaliyanda Nikki Poonacha
  • Kaliyanda Reshma Chengappa
  • Karinervanda M Somanna
  • Kaibulira Kuttappa
  • Kakera Prajwal Mandanna
  • Kechettira Vijay Uthaiah
  • Kelapanda Ganapathy
  • Kelettira Harshitha Bojamma
  • Kodendera Aiyappa
  • Koothanda K Poonacha
  • Koothanda M Chengappa
  • Kotrangada P Appanna
  • Konerira Jagadish Ponnappa
  • Kondira Keerthi Muthappa
  • Konganda Charmanna Cariappa
  • Konganda Cherry Chittianna
  • Kodendera M Kusha
  • Kuttanda Joshna Chinnappa
  • Kulletira S Uthaiah

M

  • Machanda Rohan Bopanna
  • Machettira Raju Poovamma
  • Mandepanda Dr Pushpa Kuttanna
  • Mandepanda S Monnappa
  • Mandepanda K Prakash
  • Maneyapanda M Somaiah
  • Maneyapanda Ashwini Nachappa
  • Maneyapanda Divya Dechamma
  • Maleyanda D Uthappa
  • Maleyanda Ashok Poovaiah
  • Maleyanda Arun Poovaiah
  • Malettira Jagat
  • Mallamada Leelavathi
  • Mallamada Narendra Ponnamma
  • Mechanda D Chinnappa
  • Mekerira Nithin Thimmaiah
  • Mekerira Kuttappa
  • Mollera P Ganesh
  • Mukatira A Appaiah
  • Mukatira Vinod Chinnappa
  • Mukatira.A.Bopanna
  • Mukatira B Aiyappa
  • Mukatira Nilan Poonacha
  • Mukatira Kavery Muthanna
  • Mukalera Padmini
  • Mundanda (Puchimanda) Anupamma

N

  • Nervanda C Aiyappa
  • Noorera Bipin Thimmaiah

P

  • Palanganda Amar Aiyamma
  • Palanganda Pragath Subbaiah
  • Pandanda Pushpa Subbaiah
  • Paradanda K Nanaiah
  • Padeyanda Chareen Charmanna
  • Parvangada(Palecanda)Nirmala Uthaiah
  • Parvangada Suguna ponnappa
  • Pattamada Belliappa
  • Pattamada Jamuna Belliappa Anoop
  • Pemmanda R Ganapathy
  • Ponnachettira Ashwini Ponnappa
  • Pykera E Kallaiah-Worldcup Gold
  • Pullera G Chengappa
  • Pullangada U Bopanna
  • Pulliyanda M Deepak Thimmanna
  • Pudiyoka Pradhan Somanna
  • Putharira Rishank Nanjappa

S

  • Sannuvanda K Uthappa

T

  • Theethamada Arjun Devaiah
  • Tekkada Bhavani Nanjunda
  • Thelapanda E Appaiah(Shambu)

 

 

Sidebar