Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Teachers

 Way back somewhere in 1834 the first school was built in Virajpet kodagu ,since then teaching which is one of the most noble profession had fascinated several kodavas to take it professionally. Teachers who have contributed to the kodava society and feels proud to announce few okkas have contributed teachers up to 3 to 4 generations!!! 

Many Teachers are honoured with the ” Best Teacher award ” both at national and State level

By Okka

A

  1. Ajjamada Prathik
  2. Ajjikutira (Chimanamada)Kanike 
  3. Ajjinikanda (Kokkengada) Initha 
  4. Ajjininanda  Kamava  St Agnes College Mangalore
  5. Allemada Ganapathy
  6. Alemada ( Kallumadanda ) Chitra Nanjappa
  7. Allemengada (Kodendera) Thara
  8. Allumada(Kolera) Meera
  9. Almanda (Kunchettira) Billy teacher
  10. Ammanakutanda Subbaiah
  11. Ammanakutanda(Ajjinikanda) Bojamma
  12. Ammatanda Poovaiah
  13. Ammatanda(Appaneravanda) Parvathy Appaiah 
  14. Amminichanda Nima Poovaiah
  15. Appaneravanda (Monnanda) Ackni Chengappa
  16. Appanervanda Kushalappa
  17. Apparanda Bapsy Madappa ( the Home school Bangalore )
  18. Apparanda Bhavani
  19. Areyadda Chinnappa
  20. Armanamada Pramila

Allumada

  1. Allumada Biddappa Belliappa
  2. Allumada Belliappa Uthappa
  3. Allumada Neela Uthappa( Muckatira-Kadagadal)
  4. Allumada Ashika Anil (Kallangada-Nalkeri)
  5. Allumada Chinnappa Madappa
  6. Allumada Kamala Madappa (Addengada-Balale)
  7. Allumada Arasu

B

  1. Bacharanianda Iyamma Chengappa
  2. Bachamanda( Mandaneravanda) Boji Poonacha
  3. Bachiranyanda Nanaiah
  4. Bachettira Roopa (Pulianda) Beliappa Kavery SJC
  5. Badira Chengappa
  6. Baddira Mandanna,
  7. Baddira Subbaiah.
  8. Badira(Ichyetira) Eshwari 
  9. Baduvanda G Muthappa
  10. Baduvanda(Mandepanda) Neelamma
  11. Ballachanda Kusum Titto
  12. Bayavanda(Mookonda)Indira Belliappa
  13. Berera Nanaiah
  14. Berara ( Madanda )Bollu Nanaiah
  15. Bellathanda ( Nervanda) Poovamma Daughty
  16. Bidattanda (Telapanda) Ahalya 
  17. Bidattanda C Aiyappa
  18. Bidattanda C Ponnappa
  19. Bojjangada(Kuppanda) Avanija Somaiah
  20. Bojjangada(Kuppanda) Avanija Somaiah, Ph.D. 
  21. Bolakaranda (Kokkalera)Seethamma Subbaiah 
  22. Boverianda Anitha
  23. Boverianda Maya Muddaiya
  24. Boverianda Ramya

Boppanda

  1. Boppanda Anil Devaiah
  2. Boppanda Bheemaiah
  3. Boppanda Bollamm
  4. Boppanda Gowramma
  5. Boppanda Gowramma Uthappa
  6. Boppanda J Nanaiah
  7. Boppanda Kusum
  8. Boppanda Kuttappa
  9. Boppanda N Kalappa
  10. Boppanda Seethamma

Biddanda

  1. Biddanda Ghana
  2. Biddanda(Cheppudira)Meena
  3. Biddanda(Thelapanda) Ahalya
  4. Biddanda ( Kumbera ) Deepa 
  5. Biddanda Achaiah
  6. Biddanda Ahalya Achiah
  7. Biddanda Meera Karumbaiah
  8. Biddanda Ramya Kushalappa
  9. Biddanda Rajini Devaiah.
  10. Biddanda Ravi Poviah – Dean Product Design Center IIT Mumbai – Designed the EVM, BPCL Petrol Bunks, and many mor

C

  1. Cheeyakpovanda(Puggera)Priya
  2. Chendanda Aiyappa
  3. Chendanda Muthanna
  4. Chendanda Krishna
  5. Chendanda Swaroop Devaiah (Pattamada).mangalore
  6. Chendrimada Kaveriappa
  7. Chendrimada Reeta  – Government school napoklu
  8. Cheppudira Bollamma(Bollu)
  9. Cheppudira Prema.Sjc
  10. Cheppudira Padmini Kodagu vidyalaya
  11. Cheranda Janaki Uthaiah( Allumada) 
  12. Cheriyapanda Rukmini Nanaiah
  13. Cheyebera mandanna
  14. Chemira(Madrira) Sabitha
  15. Chendira M Poonacha
  16. Chokira Anitha
  17. Coluvanda Shashi ( chekkera) SJC

Chowrira

  1. Chowrira Mandappa
  2. Chowrira Appaiah
  3. Chowrira Jagath Thimmaiah
  4. Chowrira Kavery Poovaiah (Biddanda)
  5. Chowrira C Kunjappa
  6. Chowrira(kadyamada) Accavva
  7. Chowrira (Theethamada) Yeshoda Poonacha
  8. Chowrira Belliappa
  9. Chowrira Seetha Kalaiah

D

  1. Devanira (Mandetira) Dharani 
  2. Devanira Appaiah

Deyanda

  1. Deyanda(Mookonda) Radha 
  2. Deyanda N Devaiah
  3. Deyanda Seethamma
  4. Deyanda M Kamala

G

  1. Gumatira Muthanna
  2. Gumatira Nanjappa

I

  1. Iychanda P Medappa

J

  1. Jammada Accamma

K

  1. Kademada ( Ajjikuttira ) Kannike
  2. Kademada (Chimanamada)Kaveramma 
  3. Kademada Annaiah
  4. Kademada Kavya Annaiah
  5. Kalengada Shalip Kaverappa
  6. Kalianda Achayya
  7. Kaliyanda Chengappa
  8. Kaliyanda(Pemmanda) Saraswathi Chengappa 
  9. Kaliyatanda Vidhya
  10. Kallichanda Kariappa
  11. Kallichanda Parvathy (Alemada)
  12. Kambeyanda (Biddanda) Seethalaxmi (Aiyappa) Appayya
  13. Kambeyanda Proff Belliapa first kodava VC OF CENTRAL UNIVERSIT
  14. Kancherira Charmana
  15. Kandrithanda Polly(Nayakanda) Muddappa
  16. Kanganda Bheemaiah
  17. Kannada (Nayakanda) Nirmala Somayya
  18. Karthanda.N.Nanaiah
  19. Karinervanda Rani Biddappa
  20. Katimada Annaiah
  21. Kattera Appanna Suresh
  22. Kattera Suresh
  23. Kattira Krithima
  24. Kayapanda Pavithra
  25. Keletira Belliappa
  26. Kodendera Chengappa
  27. Kodendera Ganapathy
  28. Kodendera M Belliappa
  29. Kodimanianda M Monappa,
  30. Kodimanianda M Poovanna
  31. Kokkengada Uthappa (Ramu)
  32. Kolera Milan
  33. Kolera P Karumbaiah 
  34. Kolira veda
  35. Kombanda Cariappa 
  36. Konganda Latha Biddappa – Principal Maharaja’s College and Deputy Registrar UOM
  37. Konganda T Achiah – Director Institute of Food Technology – CFTRI Mysore
  38. Kongiranda (Puggera )Parvathy Ganesh
  39. Koopadira M. Nanjunda (Late)
  40. Koopadira(Neravanda) Meena Nanjunda 
  41. Koravanda Lilly Poovaiah
  42. Kotera Somaiah ( Chomuni Master )
  43. Kottangada Chengappa
  44. Kottangada Kanthi
  45. Kottukattira Poovaiah
  46. Kullachanda Swetha
  47. Kumbera Erappa
  48. Kunchettira N Billy Bojamma
  49. Kunchettira N Polly
  50. Kunchettira Nanjjunda
  51. Kundyolanda Nanaiah
  52. Kundyolanda Poovanna
  53. Kunjangada K Cariappa
  54. Kuppanda Ponnamma
  55. Kutetira Aiyappa
  56. Kutetira Sommaiah
  57. Kuttanda Bidappa
  58. Kuttanda Sajan

Kalimada

  1. Kalimada Muthanna Bopaiah
  2. Kalimada Nanaiah
  3. Kalimada Reshma
  4. Kalimada G Appaiah

Kokkalera

  1. Kokkalera (Baliyada) Krithika
  2. Kokkalera (Kannambira)Boji Chengappa 
  3. Kokkalera A Subbaiah (Thammi) (Late)
  4. Kokkalera P Ponnappa (Late)
  5. Kokkalera Rekha Kalaiah
  6. Kokkakera Dharmavarthy SJC
  7. Kokkakera Dr Seethamma Professor Dept of  English Bangalore University

M

  1. Machimada Dharanija Ganapathi
  2. Machimada Nanjamma Sheela
  3. Malchira Muthanna – Director – IIT Kanpur
  4. Mallangada (Puliyanda )  Kavitha Ashok
  5. Manavatira Nitya
  6. Mandapanda K Monappa
  7. Mandeda Aiyanna
  8. Manèyapanda Premalatha
  9. Maneypanda Laloo
  10. Mapangada Wuthaiah – Principal – Maharaja Junior College Mysore
  11. Monnanda Dr. Nalini, Somaiah, Associate Professor, Associate Professor, DoS in Botany, University of Mysore, Manasagangotri,
  12. Monnanda (Biddanda) Shobha (Aiyappa) Subbaiah
  13. Monnanda Cariappa DEO Kodagu
  14. Monnanda Jooby Somaiah
  15. Moodera Jagadish
  16. Mookachanda Bollamma
  17. Muckattira ( Deyanda ) Kaveramma
  18. Mundanda Kavitha Aiyanna
  19. Muruvanda Suma
  20. Muruvanda Veena
  21. Muruvanda Vinutha

Maletira

  1. Maletira ( Muckattira Arapattu ) Indira
  2. Maletira Aiyanna
  3. Maletira Muthanna
  4. Maletira Nanjunda
  5. Maletira(Mookanda)Ganeetha
  6. Malettira ( Ajjinikanda) Muddamma 

Mandepanda

  1. Mandepanda(Konganda) Kamala 
  2. Mandepanda B Aiyappa
  3. Mandepanda C Aiyappa ( Aiyappa Master )
  4. Mandepanda Kushalappa
  5. Mandepanda Mittu
  6. Mandepanda Muthanna
  7. Mandepanda Pemmaiah
  8. Mandepanda P Pemmaiah(Dadhu)
  9. Mandepanda Devakki Pemmaiah(Jajji)
  10. Mandepanda (Ajjinkanda)Pushpa Kuttanna
  11. Mandepanda Sanchita
  12. Mandepanda Subramani
  13. Mandepanda ( Kuttanda) Katty Subramani 

Maneyapanda

  1. Maneyapanda Ganapathy
  2. Maneyapanda M Thimmaiah
  3. Maneyapanda Nachappa
  4. Maneyapanda Nisha
  5. Maneyepanda Ramya
  6. Maneyapanda(Pattada) Premalatha Appaiah
  7. Manyepanda (Paruvangada) Devamaji

Mukkatira

  1. Mukkatira Poovaiah
  2. Mukkatira (Koravanda) Lilly poovaiah 
  3. Mukkatira Soumya
  4. Mukkatira (Bittangala) Ganapathy
  5. Mukkatira (Deyanda)Kaveramma 
  6. Mukkatira (Balamberi )Dicky Poovaiah
  7. Muckatira Belliappa (Arpattu Muckatira)
  8. Muckatira M. Ashok
  9. Mukkatira Muddappa
  10. Mukkatira(Cheppudira) Prema Mudappa

Muckattira Arapattu 

  1. Muckattira   Somanna ( Chomuni Master )
  2. Muckattira  Baby Nanjappa 
  3. Muckattira  Chengappa
  4. Muckattira  Poovaiah ( Iggumani Master)
  5. Muckattira Poonacha ( Mittu  Master ) 
  6. Muckattira Nachappa ( Sannu )
  7. Muckattira Dhanya
  8. Muckattira Reshma Gowramma
  9. Muckattira Kaveramma Medaiah
  10. Mechanda ( Muckattira ) M Latha  – winner of Makkalu mechidha Shikshakhi
  11. Puliyanda ( Muckattira Arapattu ) Leelavathi
  12. Maletira ( Muckattira Arapattu ) Indira 
  13. Muckattira Jai Nanjappa ( Jai Miss ) 

Mookonda

  1. Mookonda Sharada
  2. Mookonda Pushpa Poonacha 
  3. Mookonda K. Madaiah (Vasu)
  4. Mookonda K Ganapathy
  5. Mookonda A Poovaiah
  6. Mookonda Belliappa
  7. Mookonda Usha Ramesh

N

  1. Nadikerianda Subbaiah
  2. Nadikerianda(Machimada)Yashoda Kushalappa
  3. Nayada (Areyada) Thangamma
  4. Nayada Chinnappa
  5. Nayada Vasu Nanjappa
  6. Nellamakkada Saroja Muthappa
  7. Nerapanda Subramani
  8. Nerpanda Harsha Mandanna
  9. Nerpanda Prathik
  10. Nervanda (Kannanda) Kamavva
  11. Nervanda Latha Lokesh
  12. Nuchimanyand (kambeyanda) Meera Hrishekesh Thimmaiah (Muthanna) BEd (1944- 2003)

P

  1. Padeyanda Pushpa Kumari Somaiah
  2. Padeyanda Parvathy Aiyappa (Allumada)
  3. Padiyetira Ponnappa
  4. Palangada Priya
  5. PALANGANDA PARTHA POONACHA IIT MUMBAI Retd
  6. Palengada Amritha
  7. Palengada Bheemaiah
  8. Palengada Subbaiah
  9. Palengada Thimmaiah
  10. Pandanda (Chattangada) Sathi Prof at Maharajas college
  11. Pandanda Somaiah  Prof at Maharajas college
  12. Pandanda(Nellapattira) Bojakki 
  13. Paradanda Sunil Somaiah
  14. Paruvngda Devaiah
  15. Parvanda Somappa
  16. Pattacheravanda (Pemmanda) Kaveriamma
  17. Pemmanda A Aiyanna
  18. Pemmanda Mayamma Appaiah
  19. Ponnachettira Machaiah Deputy Director of collegiate education

Pattamada

  1. Pattamada Dechamma, 
  2. Pattamada Devaiah,
  3. Pattamada Ganapathi,
  4.  Pattamada Kamalaxi Poonacha,
  5. Pattamada Lava master, 
  6. Pattamada Nanaiah,
  7. Pattamada Pali master.
  8. Pattamada Sarasu,
  9. Pattamada seetamma Ganapathi,
  10. Pattamada Subbaiah, 
  11. Pattamada.Poonacha,
  12. Pemmanda Dr. Ravi (emeritus, University College of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru)

Pattada

  1. Pattada A Karumbaiah
  2. Pattada A Poovanna
  3. Pattada C Appachu
  4. Pattada C Bharath
  5. Pattada C Ponnappa
  6. Pattada C Somaiah
  7. Pattada C Uthayya 
  8. Pattada Chetticha
  9. Pattada D Chetticha
  10. Pattada Devaki Appachu (Gandangada)
  11. Pattada Dharmavathi(Jaji) Machaiah (Kokkalera)
  12. Pattada G Jagadish
  13. Pattada Gangamma
  14. Pattada Gubbi Muthamma (Meriyanda)
  15. Pattada Kavitha
  16. Pattada Leelavathi
  17. Pattada M Muthappa
  18. Pattada M Uthappa
  19. Pattada Muthamma Pemmaiah(Maletira)
  20. Pattada N Nanaiah
  21. Pattada N Poovamma
  22. Pattada N Shridevi
  23. Pattada Neena Chengappa
  24. Pattada P Bharath
  25. Pattada P Muthanna
  26. Pattada Ponnamma Chetticha (Karthamada)
  27. Pattada Poovanna
  28. Pattada Praveen Thimmaiah (Boveriyanda)
  29. Pattada Premalatha Pemmaiah
  30. Pattada Premavathi (Udiyanda)
  31. Pattada Ranu Madappa (Ballachanda)
  32. Pattada Revathi Cheeyana
  33. Pattada Sandhya
  34. Pattada Seetha Pemmaiah
  35. Pattada Sharada Uthappa
  36. Pattada Sheela Thimmaiah (Mundanda)
  37. Pattada Sowmya Poovaiah
  38. Pattada T Yeshi 
  39. Pattada Tara Jagadish (Bottangada)
  40. Pattada U Indira 
  41. Pattada U Saroja
  42. Pattada Vimala Ponnappa

Pattamada

  1. Pattamada Devi
  2. Pattamada Nanaiah
  3. Pattamada Subbaiah
  4. Pattamada Lava Ganapathy
  5. Pattamada Sarasu
  6. Pattamada Seethamma
  7. Pattamada Kamalaxi
  8. Pattamada Poovaiah
  9. Pattamada P.Aiyanna

Pemmanda

  1. Pemmanda (Iychanda Jaji) 
  2. Pemmanda Mudappa
  3. Pemmanda Subbaiah

Puliyanda

  1. Puliyanda (Codanda) Thangamma 
  2. Puliyanda ( Muckattira Arapattu ) Leelavathi
  3. Puliyanda (Codanda) Muthamma
  4. Puliyanda Ambuja Bopanna
  5. Puliyanda Pavithra Karumbaiah

Puggera

  1. Puggera Aiyappa
  2. Puggera Ganapathy
  3. Puggera Juby
  4. Puggera Subbaiah
  5. PuggeraAiyappa
  6. Puggera(Chendira) Parvathy
  7. Puggera Ganapathy
  8. Puggera (Ammanda)Ponnamma
  9. Puggera(Mundiyolanda)Parvathi
  10. Puggera(Palengada) Vani
  11. Puggera Praveen
  12. Puggera Shashi Ponnappa
  13. Puggera(Baduvamanda) Rohini
  14. Puggera Poovamma
  15. Puggera Subbaiah

Puttichanda

  1. Puttichanda ( Nervanda )Ammakka Baby(1961-1991)
  2. Puttichanda Ayyanna
  3. Puttichanda Machamma
  4. Puttichanda Muddappa
  5. Puttichanda Thammaiah Kashi(1952-1991)
  6. Puttichanda Diana Somaiah
  7.  Puttichanda Vidhya Muthamma

S

  1. Sannuvanda Rinku
  2. Shantheyanda Teena
  3. Sullimada (Chondanda)Meenakshi 

T

  1. Thanachira G. Poonacha
  2. Theethamada  ( kuttanda ) Neetha, . KALS
  3. Theethira M . Nanjappa
  4. Theethira ( Maletira ) N Shanthy 

Thelapanda

  1. Thelapanda Appanna
  2. Thelapanda C Madappa
  3. Thelapanda Cariappa
  4. Thelapanda Devaiah
  5. Thelapanda K Muthanna
  6. Thelapanda ( Koopadira ) Devika Thara
  7. Thelapanda M Gowramma
  8. Thelapanda Zeena Dechamma

U

Udiyanda

  1. Udiyanda Padma Subash
  2. Udiyanda Shyly Somanna
  3. Udiyanda Swetha
  4. Udiyanda Lalitha
Sidebar